The Faculty of Medicine's role in preparing the next generation of medical professionals is greatly assisted through the ongoing support and generosity of our alumni and patrons. Their bequests and heartfelt donations toward over 70 scholarships and prizes for UQ Faculty of Medicine students rewards and supports our brightest and most deserving students.

For further information please contact the Scholarship and Awards Coordinator at med.prizes@uq.edu.au.

Visit the UQ Scholarships site.

Award name Eligible cohort Basis for award
Alan Van Tran and Min Ha Tran Indigenous Health Education Bursary All Faculty To support Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students to gain access to opportunities that enhance their education in health disciplines.
Dr Gordon Colditz Memorial Scholarship All Faculty To support Faculty of Medicine students in financial need who are first in their immediate family to attend university and/or who are of Australian Indigenous or Torres Strait Islander descent and/or who are of Pacific Islander descent.
Randall Silcock Bursary MD 3-4 To support students studying Medicine by providing funding for students to present their research at a scientific conference.
Royal College of Pathologists Australia (RCPA) Scholarships MD 1-4 Two scholarships are available: the first for an MD student and the second for an Aboriginal/Torres Strait Islander or Maori Medical Student who submit the best application outlining a project in pathology.
William Nathaniel Robertson Scholarship HDR intermitting/concurrent To enable a student to undertake a research project as part of the requirements for the MD-MPhil or MD-PhD programs.
Douglas H.K. Lee Family Scholarships HDR intermitting/concurrent To enable a student to undertake a research project toward the degrees of MD-MPhil or MD-PhD. 
Siggins Miller Scholarship MD 1

Awarded to an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander student based on financial need in the second semester of the year of award. 

Pomfrey Medical Trust Scholarship MD 1-4 Awarded to an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander student based on financial need in the second semester of the year of award. 

Faculty of Medicine Indigenous Education Scholarship

MD 1-4 Awarded to an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander student based on financial need in the second semester of the year of award. 

Bev Rowbotham Doctors on Boards Company Directors Course Scholarship

MD 1-4 The scholarship will cover the cost of the Company Directors Course offered by the Australian Institute for Company Directors (AICD).

Faculty of Medicine Financial Aid Scholarships

The Financial Aid Scholarships were established in 2020 and are comprised of nine named Scholarships, which aim to provide financial support to students studying at the Faculty of Medicine.

Named Scholarship
Eligible cohort
Basis for award
 
MD 1
To support medical students who can demonstrate financial need and academic achievement in courses undertaken to date in the Doctor of Medicine.
MD 1
To support medical students who can demonstrate financial need and academic achievement in courses undertaken to date in the Doctor of Medicine.
MD 1-4
To support medical students who demonstrate an interest in surgery, in particular orthopaedic surgery, and who can demonstrate financial need.
MD 1-4
To support domestic medical students who can demonstrate financial need and academic achievement in courses undertaken to date in the Doctor of Medicine.
MD 1-4
To support medical students who can demonstrate financial need and are in good academic standing.
 
MD 1-4
To support medical students who can demonstrate financial need, with a preference for the scholarship to be awarded to a female applicant.
MD 1-4
To support medical students who can demonstrate financial need.
 
MD 1-4
To support domestic medical students who can demonstrate financial need and academic achievement in courses undertaken to date in the Doctor of Medicine.
MD 1-4
To support domestic medical students who can demonstrate financial need, with a preference for the scholarship to be awarded to an applicant from the Bundaberg/Wide Bay area.
Award name Eligible cohort Basis for award
Rural Doctors Association of Queensland Prize MD 4 Best applicant interested in a career in rural medicine.
Ralph Doherty Prize MD 4 Best applicant on the basis of demonstrated significant all-round contribution to the community, achievement in academic research contribution and personal qualities, including leadership potential.
Catherine Thorp-Cramb Prize in Doctors' Mental Health MD 3-4 Best essay on the topic of Doctors’ mental health.
Eric W Peet Memorial Prize in Medical Ethics MD 4 Best essay on medical ethics.
Charles Ferdinand Marks and Elizabeth Gray Marks Prize HDR intermitting/concurrent Best applicant on the basis of academic record, feasibility and expected benefits of research project.
The Pfizer Prize MD 3 Best critical appraisal of published material on a topic in the field of pharmacology and therapeutics.
Australian and New Zealand Society of Occupational Medicine (ANZSOM) Prize MD 3   Best essay on a topic related to occupational health.
Harold Plant Memorial Prize MD 4 Best applicant on the basis of academic, sporting, and character attributes.
Dr Paul Stuart McCarthy Prize MD 4 Best applicant on the basis of integrity, UQMS participation, community service, and sport or adventure.
Karl Kessler Memorial Prize MD 1-4 Best essay outlining experience while undertaking an elective in infectious diseases.
Sum, Wing and Leong Fong Prize in Radiology MD 3-4 Highest scoring radiology-related research presentation
Award name Eligible cohort Basis for award
John Wienholt Memorial Prize MD 1 Highest aggregated mark in the first attempt of MEDI7111 and MEDI7112
Dr Konrad Hirschfeld CBE Prize MD 1 Highest aggregated results in Clinical Practice 1 and 2 
Alumni Friends of UQ Medicine Prize MD 1 Highest aggregated results for Health, Society and Research course over Semesters 1 and 2
Alumni Friends of UQ Indigenous Medicine Prize MD 1 Highest aggregated results for first year MD courses who are of Australian Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander descent
McGraw-Hill Book Prize MD 2 Highest scores in the second year examinations
Alexander and Elizabeth Raff Memorial Scholarship MD 2 Highest score in year 2 exams
Jean and Joyce Stobo Memorial Prize MD 2   Highest Year 2 marks in the examinations for female student
Dr Marjorie Patel Prize in General Practice MD 3 Highest examination results and Tutor/Preceptor feedback in GP rotation
Charles Mitford Lilley Memorial Prize MD 3 Greatest merit in the surgery rotation. (Not in receipt of another Surgery prize)
H.J Windsor Prize MD 3 Best perfomance in Year 3 surgery examinations
Herbert John Wilkinson Memorial Prize in Anatomy MD 3 Best perfomance in Year 3 surgery rotation
The John Bostock Prize in Psychiatry MD 3 Best perfomance in Year 3 mental health rotation
Neville G Sutton Prize in Surgery MD 3 Best perfomance in Year 3 surgery rotation
RACGP Ben Adsett Memorial Prize MD 3 Best perfomance in GP rotation
Raymond James Memorial Prize MD 3 Best perfomance in Year 3 mental health rotation
Dr Mark Skinner Prize MD 3 Highest GPA in Year 3 for a student who has undertaken a rotation at Greenslopes Clinical school
David AF Morgan Prize for Academic Improvement MD 3 Most significant improvement between end of year GPA in year 1 to year 3
Dr Magdalene Brodie Memorial Prize MD 3-4 The top two students in the Paediatrics & Child Health clinical rotation, based on academic achievement
Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize MD 4 Best performance in anaesthetics
Australian Medical Association Memorial Prize MD 4 Highest GPA in Years 3 and 4 of the program
Dr Elaine Katte Prize in Medicine MD 4 Highest overall marks for the 4 years of the program
Elsie Butler Wilkinson Memorial Prize in Child Health MD 4 Highest mark in the paediatrics and child health rotation.
Elsie Butler Wilkinson Memorial Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology MD 4 Highest mark in the obstetrics and gynaecology rotation.
John F Dunkley Memorial Prize MD 4 Best results in obstetrics, gynaecology and neonatology
John Rendle-Short Prize in Child Health MD 4 Best results in paediatrics & child health
Lilian Cooper Prize MD 4 Highest overall achievement (GPA) for the 4 years of the program.
The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists Women’s Health Prize MD 4 Highest mark in the obstetrics and gynaecology rotation (not in receipt of another O&G prize)
Royal Australian and New Zealand college of Ophthalmologists Prize MD 4 Best perfomanace in Y4 ophthalmology
William Nathaniel Robertson Prize MD 4 Highest mark in year 4 OSCE
Dr Michael Reading Memorial Prize  MD 4 Highest mark in the paediatrics and child health rotation
Dr Helen Row - Zonta Memorial Prize MD 4 Highest combined marks in the Paediatrics and Mental Health rotations
Dr Morris Lewin Prize MD4 Best performing student in the Obstetrics/Gynaecology course who comes from a rural/regional area and has completed their Obstetrics/Gynaecology placement in a rural/regional area.
Peters Family Medical Prize MD4 Students from a rural background with the highest achievement in the MD program.

External scholarships are also available from public and private donors. For any queries and full criteria, please visit the website or contact the provider directly as UQ does not administer these scholarships.