Across our clinical sites, we are lucky enough to have over 3000 doctors and other clinicians who volunteer their time and expertise in order to provide you, our students, with invaluable knowledge and support.

We are asking Phase I and Phase II UQ Medicine students to nominate a clinical teacher who you believe is worthy of receiving a Medical Program Teaching Award.

Take the a few minutes to acknowledge their work and thank them for their tireless effort by nominating them online or via one of our paper nomination forms found at each of our Clinical Unit sites.

Nominations close 5:00pm Friday 25th September and local Clinical Unit winners will be eligible to win the 2020 John Pearn medallion which is presented to the overall winner for teaching excellence.

Citation guidelines

  • 500 words or less
  • How does the tutor/teacher motivate and inspire students
  • How does the tutor/teacher go beyond the call of duty
  • How does the tutor/teacher individualise their approach to teaching

Dr Suja Pillai - 2018 John Pearn Medallion Winner

Dr Brad Armstrong - 2017 John Pearn Medallion Winner

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    Dr Kay Strom from the Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Children's Health Queensland Clinical Unit: ED Team

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Dr Andrew Hogan

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Johannes Moolman

    Mater Clinical Unit: 

    Phase 1 – Dr Rachel Claydon

    Phase 2 – Dr Jess Turner

    Northside Clinical Unit: A/Prof Wayne Hazell

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: 

    Phase 1 – Dr Paul Cleary

    Phase 2 – Dr Mick Devlin

    Primary Care Clinical Unit: Dr David Orth

    The Michael Perera Teaching Award (Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit): 

    Phase 1: Dr Kay Strom

    Phase 2: Dr Simone Costa

    St Lucia Clinical Unit: Dr Ryan Williams

    Rural Clinical School: Dr Joanna Longely

    Ochsner Clinical School: Dr Bruce Cleland

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    Dr Sue Roberts from the Rural Clinical School

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Children's Health Queensland Clinical Unit: Dr Aaron Johnston and Dr Michelle Boyd

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Dr Kevin Lee See

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Vinod Gopalan and Dr Imran Aumeerally

    Mater Clinical Unit: Dr Matthew Lumchee

    Northside Clinical Unit: Dr Lahann Wijenayake

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: Dr Leo Nunnink

    Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit: Dr Venkat Reddy and Dr Awaski Amoako

    St Lucia Clinical Unit: Dr Susan Bennett

    Rural Clinical School: Dr Sue Roberts

    Ochsner Clinical School: Dr Michael Blanchard

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    Dr Suja Pillai from the PA-Southside Clinical Unit

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Children's Health Queensland Clinical Unit: Dr Kirby Wighton

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Dr Glen Wood

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Gian Capati

    Mater Clinical Unit: Dr Joanne Dale

    Northside Clinical Unit: Dr Nicholas Lyons and Dr Vandit Bhasin

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: Dr Suja Pillai and Dr Louis MacPherson 

    Primary Care Clinical Unit: Dr James Freeman

    Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit: Dr Akwasi Amaoko and Dr Lesley Palmer

    Sunshine Coast Clinical Unit: Dr Gregory Plowman

    Rural Clinical School: Dr Clever Banda

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    Dr Brad Armstrong from the Greenslopes Clinical Unit

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Dr Brad Armstrong

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Chris Ioannou

    Mater Clinical Unit: Dr Luke McLindon

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: Dr Charles Nankivell

    Sunshine Coast Clinical Unit: Dr Arif Manji

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    Dr Melanie Underwood from the Greenslopes Clinical Unit

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Dr Melanie Underwood

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Jane Hoare

    Mater Clinical Unit: Professor Sailesh Kumar

    Northside Clinical Unit: Dr Eamonn Eeles

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: Dr Kiva Belt

    Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit: Professor Soo Keat Khoo

    Sunshine Coast Clinical Unit: Dr Anar Taumanova

    UnitingCare Health Clinical Unit: Dr Stephen Cook

    Rural Clinical School: Dr Jeremy Fernando

    Ochsner Clinical School: Dr Sonia Malhotra

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    Dr Taraneh (Tara) Khoo from the Greenslopes Clinical Unit

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Dr Taraneh (Tara) Khoo

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Chris Corney

    Mater Clinical Unit: Dr Mazhar Haque

    Northside Clinical Unit: Dr Emily Gordon

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: Dr Kellie Tatham

    Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit: Dr Tom Hadwen

    Sunshine Coast Clinical Unit: Dr Laxmi Camadoo

    Rural Clinical School: Dr Roy West

    Ochsner Clinical School: Dr Emily Ramee

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    A/Professor Leo Nunnink and A/Professor Kersi Taraporewalla from the Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Drs Barry Hickey and Glen Wood

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Wayne Harris

    Mater Clinical Unit: Dr John Bingley

    Northside Clinical Unit: Dr Vesna Markovic

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: Dr Raman Parthasarathy

    Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit: A/Professor Leo Nunnink and A/Professor Kersi Taraporewalla

    Sunshine Coast Clinical Unit: Dr Arif Manji

    Rural Clinical School: Ms Julie Bennet

    Ochsner Clinical School: Dr Shontell Thomas

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    Professor Mark Smithers from PA-Southside Clinical Unit

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Dr Rohit Gupta

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Nigel Roberts

    Mater Clinical Unit: Dr David Taylor

    Northside Clinical Unit: Dr Marlon Radcliffe

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: Professor Mark Smithers

    Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit: Dr Alex Lehn

    Sunshine Coast Clinical Unit: Dr Mark De Wet

    Rural Clinical School: Dr Grant Phillips

    Ochsner Clinical School: Dr Suma Jain

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    Dr Ted Weaver from the Sunshine Coast Clinical Unit

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Dr Glen Wood and Dr Mathew Joseph

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Thomas Nathow

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: Dr Stephen Elgey

    Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit: Professor Soo  Keat Khoo

    Sunshine Coast Clinical Unit: Dr Ted Weaver

    Rural Clinical School: Dr Unine Herbst

    Ochsner Clinical School: Dr Rajasekharan Warrier

    John Pearn Medallion Winner

    Dr Mark Coulthard from the Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit

    Clinical School and Unit winners

    Greenslopes Clinical Unit: Dr Christopher Corney

    Ipswich Clinical Unit: Dr Sayed Shah

    Mater Clinical Unit: Dr Ryan Eisemann

    Northside Clinical Unit: Dr Lisa Fraser

    PA-Southside Clinical Unit: A/Professor Brian Miller

    Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit: Dr Mark Coulthard

    Rural Clinical School: A/Professor Peter Nolan

    Ochsner Clinical School: A/Professor Richard Deichmann